ITAL London Singapore New York Los Angeles
ITAL

TRANSIT LIABILITY

Freight Forwarding, Haulage, Logistics, Risk Prevention

Privacy Policy

1.0 Privacy Policy

1.1 Summary

The WK Webster Group ("the Company") is committed to safeguarding the privacy of Personal Data collected and processed in the course of conducting our business. This may include data collected via our website, or any other applicable media, communications and/or from third parties.

The Company collect and process your data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in compliance with current data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (EU) (GDPR) and corresponding implementing legislation, primarily the Data Protection Act 2018 (UK), as well as any other similar legislation which might be applicable elsewhere in the world.

1.2 Definitions

Any terminology used throughout this document (such as for example Personal Data, Data Controller or Data Processor) shall be given the meaning as defined in the GDPR and/or the Data Protection Act 2018.

1.3 Data Processor for Client Claims Data

We handle personal information as a result of providing our claims handling and related services to our clients. The Company is generally a processor of the personal information that we process in the course of providing our claims handling services to clients; we only process such personal information on behalf of and under the instruction of our clients, or where otherwise required by EU data protection law. Our respective clients are the data controllers of the claims data that we process on their behalf; how we handle this personal information is subject to our client service agreements and the privacy policies of our respective clients – not this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy also does not cover any third-party websites or services.

Any requests made to the Company in relation to processing of data where we are not the Data Controller will be promptly relayed to the party that control the data.

1.4 The Company as the Data Controller

When you are a direct customer or any other interested party of the Company, the Company will be the Data Controller and this privacy policy will thus be applicable.

The Company is registered with the UK Information Commissioners Office (ICO) as a Data Controller under registration number ZA195765. The Company's registration details and expiry date can be viewed on their website (https://ico.org.uk).

1.5 Consent

When the Company is the Data Controller, we will inform you when we require your consent to process your personal data and request it from you accordingly.

To the extent the Company is not the Data Controller, as outlined above, the responsibility lies with the Data Controller to obtain the necessary consent from you, allowing the Company to process your data in accordance with the applicable agreement.

1.6 Collection of your Personal Information

You may be required to provide personal data in order for us to carry out our work and provide our services.

i) Information such as name and contact details are recorded in order that we may identify you as a Client;
ii) Bank account details are recorded in order to make payments to you and to retain adequate records for legal and accounting purposes;
iii) Previous correspondence is recorded to keep track of claims.

The Company will regularly review the nature of the information being collected and held to ensure there is a sound legal or business reason for requiring the information to be retained.

1.7 Use of Personal Information

Personal information relating to our Clients may be collected primarily for the purposes of:

i) Settling claims; and
ii) Business analysis/planning.

Throughout the professional relationship and for as long as is necessary thereafter the Company may need to process information connected with a claim. Processing includes the collection, storage, retrieval, alteration, disclosure or destruction of data.

The Company may also make personal data available to other parties when necessary for the purposes of claim assessment and/or where legally obliged to do so. These parties may include our group companies, service providers/agents or other insurance or distribution parties with a legitimate interest in the claims assessment process. The Company will not otherwise share personal information with third parties.
The Company may also use your personal information to inform you of other products or services available from the Company. The Company may also contact you via surveys to carry out research with the intention to improve its services.

1.8 Security of Your Personal Information

The Company will take all appropriate reasonable technical, legal and organisational measures to ensure your personal information is kept secure, in full compliance with applicable privacy and data security laws.

We do this by using a range of technical and organisational measures including measures to deal with any suspected data breach. If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorised access to your personal information, please let us know immediately.

While we do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of all data which is transmitted to us via the Internet or similar connection.

The Company will not be held liable for loss or security breach of personal information that has been brought about by your own actions, including but not limited to your failure to keep your password secure.

The Company will never ask you for any information such as a password assigned to a client/claimant in relation to a claim that is tracked through a Company online facility.

1.9 Transfer and Storage of Data

The Company operate a global business and as a consequence of which, it is possible that your data may be transferred, stored or processed on systems or in offices located outside the EU. When this is necessary, we undertake to ensure that your data remain subject to equivalent levels of data protection and security which applies within the EU.

1.10 Web Links

The Company website may, from time to time contain links to third party websites of interest. The Company are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which may be provided by you whilst visiting such sites and your information would be governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy on any website you visit.

The inclusion of a link to a third party website does not imply endorsement of the linked site by the Company.

1.11 Cookies

The Company may use cookies to improve our website/online services. The cookies placed on your device collect information about how visitors use the site, for instance which pages are visited most often. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor and the information which is collected is only used to improve how the website works. By using our website you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

To the extent you do not want to receive cookies, you can opt-out by modifying your browser settings, through which you may also delete any cookies already received. Please note that to the extent you choose to reject cookies you may not be able to access all functions of the web site.

1.12 Your Rights under GDPR

Under the GDPR, you have various rights in relation to your Personal Information, such as the rights of access, rectification, restriction, objection, portability, and erasure. Please note that these rights are subject to certain limitations set forth in applicable law.

Should you wish to exercise these rights, please proceed in the first instance to contact your usual contact person, which will normally ensure the speediest handling of your request.

You may also contact our Data Protection Officer directly, either through advising your usual contact person that you wish to be in touch with our DPO and/or send your request directly to our Data Protection Officer at WK Webster & Co Ltd, Webster House, 207 Longlands Road, Sidcup, Kent DA15 7JH or e-mail DPO@wkwebster.com.

We will seek to deal with your request without undue delay, and in any event in accordance with the requirements of applicable laws. Please note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues you raise.

1.13 Fees and Charges

Under ordinary circumstances, we will respond to your request for access to data ("Subject Access Request") free of charge. However depending on the nature of your request, under certain circumstances, your request may incur an administrative charge. To the extent that your request will incur a charge, we will advise you of same before proceeding to handle your request.

1.14 Right to Complain

If you consider that the Company has not complied with the applicable data protection legislation, you are also entitled to take legal action and/or make a complaint to the UK Information Commissioners office. Their contact details together with further guidance can be accessed on their website (https://ico.org.uk).

1.15 Privacy Policy Updates

This policy is reviewed on a regular basis and the Company reserve the right to make changes at any time to accommodate changing business, legal and compliance requirements. The most recent version of the policy is available at all times on our website and your continued use of our website and other services will constitute an acceptance of the revised policy.1.0 Privacy Policy